--/--/--

Description

Terraced curved two-bay four-storey house, built c. 1855, with timber shopfront to front (east) elevation. Now in disuse. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and rendered parapet having heavy render cornice. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and render surrounds throughout. First floor north window having render pediment and consoles. Timber shopfront comprising fascia with console having dentillated cornice and consoles. Square-headed display window, now blocked up. Square-headed opening having overlight and door, now blocked up, with flanking Doric-style pilaster. Square-headed opening having overlight and door, now blocked up.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a tripartite composition comprising the entrance-bay with giant order pilasters to centre and its immediate neighbour to the south. The render window details mirror that of the adjoining building and compliment the giant order pilasters of the centre bay. The terrace forms a pleasing symmetrical composition in the streetscape.