--/--/--

Description

Terraced curved two-bay four-storey house, built c. 1855, with recent timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as an office. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and parapet having heavy render cornice. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed openings having render surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Those to first floor having render architrave, pediments and consoles. Timber shopfront comprising fascia and pilasters. Square-headed display window having multi-pane overlight. Flanking square-headed openings with overlights over timber battened double-leaf doors.

Appraisal

Well-proportioned house, the form of which follows the curve of the street. Its classically inspired façade is enlivened by decorative features such as diminishing windows and ornate render details which are mirrored in the adjoining buildings. The building retains timber sash windows which further enhance the structure.