--/--/--

Description

Terraced breakfront two-bay four-storey over basement house, built c. 1855, now in use as offices. Stepped rendered parapet with heavy render cornice and rendered chimneystacks to roofline. Rendered walls having rusticated walls to ground floor, render quoins and string course to first floor. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and render surrounds. Square-headed openings to first floor with render architraves and nine-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Elliptical-headed openings to ground floor having render voussoirs and replacement uPVC windows. Elliptical-headed opening having overlight and replacement timber panelled door. Cast-iron railings with acorn finials set in limestone plinths to site.

Appraisal

Built as part of a terrace, this former house presents an attractive composition of balanced proportions. The house retains its original form to the upper floors, together with important early salient features such as the render details, sash windows and ornate cast-iron railings with limestone plinths.