--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey former house over basement, built c. 1855, now in use as a public house. Rendered parapet with heavy render cornice to roofline. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with string course to first floor and rusticated walls to ground floor. Square-headed openings to second and third floor having replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed openings to first floor having replacement uPVC windows and cast- and wrought-iron balcony. Render window surrounds throughout. Elliptical-headed openings to ground floor having render voussoirs, keystones and overlights over tripartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with scrolled consoles. Elliptical-headed opening having render voussoirs, keystone, overlight, timber panelled door with scrolled consoles and flanking timber panels. Limestone steps to entrance. Cast-iron spear-headed railings with acorn finials to site.

Appraisal

Elegant, well-balanced house displaying a classical façade with subtle decorative nuances including slightly diminishing windows, varying window types and restrained render details. The highly ornate cast-and wrought-iron balcony enlivens the façade and adds artistic interest to the site.