Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement former house, built c. 1855, now in use as a hotel. Stepped parapet with sphinx and heavy cornice to roofline. Rendered walls with string course and rusticated walls to ground floor. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and render surrounds. Round-headed openings to ground floor having render keystones and replacement uPVC windows. Cast-iron spear-headed railings set on limestone plinths to site.

Appraisal

Projecting from the line of the terrace, this building and similar two-bay building to the west visually frame the hotel. The render parapet with heavy consoles, a feature shared with both the hotel and neighbouring house, is a detail which unifies the buildings and signifies their relationship to one another. The terrace is representative of the development of Cobh in the mid nineteenth century.