--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement house, built c. 1855, having cast-and wrought-iron balcony to first floor. Rendered parapet with heavy render cornice and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with moulded render string course. Square-headed openings to second and third floor having replacement uPVC windows throughout. Round-headed window openings to first floor. Render window surrounds throughout. Square-headed opening with overlight and timber panelled door with ornate consoles. Flight of limestone steps with cast-iron railings to entrance and cast-iron spear-headed railings set in limestone piers to site.

Appraisal

Elegant house, built as part of a terrace overlooking the sea. Its original form remains intact, and is enhanced by the retention of salient features such as the cast-iron railings and ornate render parapet and cornice. The cast-and wrought-iron balcony is a feature shared with neighbouring houses, giving a sense of unity and decorative coherence to the terrace.