Queenstown Soldiers' Home

Nursing/convalescence home

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Attached pedimented four-bay three-storey with dormer attic former soldier's home, dated 1900, with shopfronts to front (south) elevation. Now in use as commercial premises. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge crestings and rendered chimneystacks. Brick walls with render copings, Doric-style brick pilasters having recessed panels, render caps and render entablature to pediment. Paired square-headed openings to pediment having render impost course, limestone continuous sill course, scrolled render bracket and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Square-headed window openings to second floor having render surrounds, impost course and limestone continuous sill course. Square-headed tripartite window openings to first floor with render surrounds, impost course and limestone continuous sill course. Shopfront to west comprising timber cornice with ornate consoles and fascia. Square-headed display windows flanking square-headed opening having timber panelled door. Limestone shopfront to east comprising pilasters supporting ornate cornice and fascia with carved lettering. Broken pediment with brackets and date plaque over overlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

One of the few brick buildings in West Beach, this structure is distinguished by its use of materials, including limestone and render, which provide chromatic and textural interest and culminates in a coherent decorative scheme. The well-designed and finely carved limestone shopfront further distinguishes the building and makes a it a striking presence in the streetscape. The shopfront is inscribed "SOLDIERS HOME", however, photography by Robert French (1841-1917) captures the building with the inscription "SOLDIERS' HOME & SAILORS' REST".