--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1860, with disused shopfront to front (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Render continuous sill courses to first floor windows. Render shopfront comprising pilasters with moulded ornate consoles supporting cornice. Square-headed opening having round-headed fixed quadripartite timber windows and painted sill. Square-headed opening having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window and painted sill. Square-headed opening with overlight and timber panelled door with flanking Doric-style pilasters and limestone threshold.

Appraisal

Classically inspired house distinguished by its simple rendered shopfront. The shopfront retains its sash window and quadripartite display windows framed by render pilasters and ornate consoles which add artistic interest to the façade. The shop presents a notable contribution to the streetscape.