--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, built c. 1820, having dormer attic and oriel window to first floor, front (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and timber bargeboards to dormers. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having replacement uPVC windows throughout. Elliptical-headed window opening to ground floor having render surround. Round-headed opening having overlight and timber panelled door. Limestone steps to entrance having cast-iron railings. Cast-iron railings with painted plinth to site.

Appraisal

Narrow, early nineteenth century house, featuring ornate oriel and dormer windows which enliven the façade. It retains salient features such as limestone steps and decorative cast-iron railings which enliven the composition.