Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with dormer attic house over basement, built c. 1830, now also in use as guest house. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Slate hangings to first floor and rendered walls to ground floor. Square-headed openings to dormers having replacement uPVC windows. Elliptical-headed openings to ground and first floors, having replacement uPVC openings. Recessed round-headed opening having overlight and timber panelled door with flanking fluted Doric-style engaged columns. Flight of limestone steps to entrance having cast-iron railings. Cast-and wrought-iron spear-headed railings to site having painted plinths.

Appraisal

Part of a terrace of urban houses, this building retains ornate cast-iron railings and increasingly rate slate hanging. The house, part of a pair, creates a positive contribution to the streetscape.