Hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted three-bay single-storey hall, built 1912. Single-bay single-storey extension to west. Pitched tiled roof with render copings and cross finial to front (south) elevation. Rusticated limestone walls with render plaque. Rendered walls to east and west elevations. Round-headed openings having render block-and-start surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed openings to east and west elevations with replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed opening having render block-and-start surround and overlight, now blocked up, over timber panelled door. Render steps to entrance.

Appraisal

Modestly sized hall, which substantially retains its original appearance. Its form and materials are in keeping with the related religious structures in the vicinity including Cobh Cathedral and the adjacent convent.