--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1780, with later gable-fronted single-bay single-storey glazed porch to front (west) elevation and lower single-bay two-storey block to north elevation. Hipped slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings to front elevation with concrete sills, render surrounds and timber sash windows, two-over-two pane to first floor and nine-over-nine pane to ground floor. Round-headed and square-headed openings to rear with render surrounds, concrete sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Recent door to porch with square-headed opening within porch with timber panelled half-glazed double-leaf doors. Detached five-bay two-storey outbuilding to east with pitched artificial slate roof, roughcast rendered walls and square-headed and segmental-headed openings with timber fittings. Site bounded by rendered wall with wrought-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

Large house, set back from road and in own grounds. Tall hipped roof and central chimneystacks enhance the symmetry of the façade and are typical of buildings of its time. Tall openings and elegant proportions enhanced by retention of timber sash windows. Outbuilding retains much of its form and adds context.