--/--/--

Description

Detached irregular-plan three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1910, having full-height single-bay gabled breakfront to front (south-east) elevation, full-height single-bay return to rear (north-west) elevation with full-width single-storey lean-to extension to north-east elevation of return and single-bay lean-to porch to south-west elevation of return. Pitched artificial slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings throughout, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, bipartite to breakfront, and glazed timber panelled doors. Rendered boundary walls and square-profile piers to rear of site.

Appraisal

Clarity and simplicity of structure enhanced by simple fenestration scheme. Retention of timber sash windows and roof slates add depth and texture to elevations. Like several other buildings in Ballycotton, turns its back to the road to address the sea.