Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of six two-bay single-storey with dormer attic former worker's houses, built c. 1910, now in use as private houses. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and gabled dormers having timber clapperboard cladding. Rendered and roughcast rendered walls having continuous dividing render plat band, forming mouldings over openings. Square-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Timber casement windows to dormers. Timber glazed doors.

Appraisal

A delightful terrace, hidden from the street, and accessed via a carriage arch. Set adjacent to a former brewery, these houses were probably built to house its workers. The positioning of the chimneystacks is a curious and interesting feature, while the surviving of the historic joinery and render combine to create a terrace of great character and charm.