--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with square-headed openings having concrete sills, timber casement windows to first floor and bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled half-glazed door and render door surround comprising flanking pilasters with decorative capitals and pediment.

Appraisal

The horizontal emphasis of this building, together with its two-storey form, mark it out on the streetscape. It retains notable features such as the bipartite timber sash windows and the well executed decorative door surround provides a central focal point to the façade, which incorporates an unusual Dutch style gable.