--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1850, as a pair with house to south-east. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with string course at sill level first floor. Square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, concrete sills having render brackets and decorative render label mouldings with decorative stops. Replacement uPVC windows to ground and first floors. Square-headed opening to ground floor with moulded render cornice and brackets over replacement uPVC door and overlight. Fronts directly onto street with pedestrian access to rear via entrance to north-west.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a terrace of unusually large buildings set in a narrow street. The building retains much of its character and historic fabric, including decorative render details and sash windows.