--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house with integral carriage arch, built c. 1850, as a pair with house to north-west. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with string course at sill level first floor. Square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, concrete sills having render brackets and decorative render label mouldings with decorative stops. Square-headed opening to ground floor with shouldered render surround, timber panelled door and overlight. Square-headed carriage way with timber battened double-leaf doors.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a terrace of unusually large buildings set in a narrow street. The building retains much of its character and historic fabric, including decorative render details, sash windows and carriage arch.