--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c. 1840. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with string course at sill level first floor. Camber-headed openings having moulded render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Render keystones and sill corbels to second floor openings. Elliptical-headed opening with replacement uPVC door and fanlight, chamfered render surround with keystone detail, and approached by dressed limestone steps.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a terrace of unusually large buildings set in a narrow street. The diminishing windows and symmetrical design enhance its appearance, which is enlivened by the decorative emphasis of the door surround. The arched door opening and window surround accentuate the proportions.