--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey house with breakfront porch, built c. 1800, as pair with house to north-west. Hipped slate roof with shared rendered ridge chimneystack. Rendered walls with render eaves band and string course at sill level first floor. Square-headed openings. Six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window remaining to ground floor opening. Segmental-headed door opening with fanlight and timber panelled door, set in square-headed recessed panel with cornice above. Approached by dressed limestone steps. Set back from street and site bounded by cast-iron railings. Entrance to rear via pedestrian entrance to north-west with segmental-headed opening set in rendered wall with timber door.

Appraisal

This building and its pair form a large and imposing feature on the southern end of Friar Street. The hipped roof and shared wide chimneystack enhance this effect. The building is elegantly proportioned and retains much of its original form, including render detail, fanlight and boundary railings, which enhance the site.