--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic and canted oriel window to first, built c. 1900, as a pair with the house to north-west. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and gabled dormers. Hipped metal roof to oriel. Rendered walls with timber panelled and corbels to oriel. Square-headed openings, having timber casement windows to oriel and to ground floor south-east opening, and with replacement uPVC windows to remaining openings. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight, and render door surround comprising panelled pilasters, brackets and moulded cornice. Set back from street with site bounded by metal railings and gate.

Appraisal

This building, together with its pair, add variety of form and detailing to the streetscape. The oriel window and irregularly set openings are unusual features. Much of the historic fabric survives, including casement windows, render door surround and panelled door.