--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1850. Pitched roof with render eaves course and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with square-headed openings to upper floors having concrete sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed opening to ground floor with tripartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window and concrete sill with metal railing. Square-headed opening to ground floor with timber panelled door and doorcase comprising render pilasters flanking opening with cobweb fanlight, architrave, frieze and cornice.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a terrace, which form a pleasant and notable addition to the streetscape. Though many of the houses in the terrace have lost their historic fabric, this building serves as a reminder of the character which could be regained by its neighbours through the reinstatement of traditional features.