Artistic, Technical

Fountain

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron public fountain, built c. 1900. Comprising ornate bowl with centrepiece having raised secondary bowl with flower details, surmounted by a cherub. Bowl supported by four banded columns, set on rendered stepped plinth.

Appraisal

This fountain and the adjacent bandstand were erected in the late Victorian period, at a time when pleasure parks and promenading, particularly by the sea, were the height of fashion. The Victorian love of elaborate detail and inventive use of new materials is apparent. The colourful paint is correct for a fountain of this time, as it must be remembered that iron work was generally very colourful up until the death of Queen Victoria, at which time much was painted black in mourning.