--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1880. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with render quoins and plinth course. Camber-headed openings to upper floors with replacement uPVC windows, concrete sills with render brackets and moulded render surrounds, those to the first floor incorporating consoles and brackets. Segmental-headed openings to ground floor with concrete sills, moulded render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with timber panelled door, overlight and render door surround comprising pilaster, brackets and cornice. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

The large size and scale and the horizontal emphasis of this house mark it out on the narrow streetscape. The regular façade is enhanced by the render details, which add decorative interest and are well crafted. The central arched doorcase adds to this and to the coherent façade.