Youghal Coastguard Station

Coastguard station

--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey former coastguard dwelling, built c. 1900, now in use as private house. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Camber-headed openings with brick block-and-start surrounds, concrete sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Entrance to rear. Set back from street with site bounded by rubble stone wall surmounted by carved limestone copings and cast-iron railings (shared with terrace).

Appraisal

This house forms part of an interesting terrace, which is a notable addition to a main road into Youghal town centre. The terrace originally provided accommodation for coastguards. Its unified decorative render details enlivens and accentuates the form of the buildings.