Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding rendered boundary walls, built c. 1880, with roughcast render and smooth render detailing, render copings and dressed limestone piers to entrance with carved caps, chamfered corners and recent timber gates. Round-headed pedestrian entrance with chamfered carved limestone block-and-start surround and voussoirs and decorative cast-iron double-leaf gates. Cast-iron post-box, c. 1900, set into wall with raised lettering and royal insignia.

Appraisal

The tall walls and large-scale piers are well suited to the substantial buildings which they surround. The large blocks to the to the piers enhance the imposing appearance while the caps and copings add solidity to the site. The stone crafting and decorative cast-iron gate add artistic interest, while the cast-iron letterbox adds context and further enhance the site.