--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1890. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and render parapet with keystone. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, render surround and sills. Projecting tripartite render shopfront comprising central display window flanked by round-headed door cases with projecting entablatures above. Door surrounds comprising pilasters flanking openings with archivolts over fanlights, flanked by scroll brackets with inset faces. Timber panelled door and fanlight leading to upper floors, timber glazed door leading to shop.

Appraisal

This building is particularly notable for its fine shopfront. Its tripartite form is typical of many historic shopfronts, which made provision for separate access to the private part of the building. Render has been skilfully manipulated to create the varying plains and textures, while the giant scrolls with inset faces are particularly impressive elements. It forms part of a group with the other surviving historic shopfronts, which contribute greatly to the character of the town.