--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, built c. 1800, with shopfront inserted to ground floor c. 1920. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and dormer windows. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising pilasters flanking fixed timber window with colonettes, recessed timber glazed door with overlight and geometric tiled threshold, and timber panelled door with stained glass overlight, having fascia, moulded cornice and canopy above.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining building to the south, this pair is a well proportioned addition to the streetscape. The early twentieth century shopfront insertion is a fine addition, and well executed and well designed example of its type.