--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1900. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls having moulded render surrounds to upper floor openings, and with sill consoles to second floor. Square-headed opening having paired one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising fluted and panelled pilasters with carved consoles, supporting fascias with dentillated moulded cornice above. Timber panelled door and overlight leading to upper floors. Recessed pair of timber half glazed double leaf doors with geometric tiled threshold, flanked by display windows.

Appraisal

An imposing and attractive early twentieth century building, whose proportions and decorative detailing contrast with its predominantly nineteenth century neighbours. The shopfront is a particularly fine feature, which is of a similar design to that of its neighbour, number 126, and was possibly executed by the same craftsman. The decorative render detail and paired sashes contribute to the impression of a cohesive character.