--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1810. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with painted limestone sills. Timber door surround comprising fluted pilasters supporting moulded entablature, surrounding spoked fanlight and replacement timber panelled door. Limestone threshold.

Appraisal

This house is a notable example of early nineteenth century domestic architecture. The classically inspired façade retains a sombre elegance, discernable in the refined proportions of the structure. The restrained use of ornamentation is concentrated on the fine doorway. The retention of features such as timber sash windows and limestone threshold further enhance the façade.