--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1810, having lean-to to west elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls to first and second floors, painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls with plinth course to ground floor. Square-headed openings having three-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows to second floor, and six-over-six pane to ground and first floors. All with render sills. Render surrounds to ground floor windows. Round-headed opening with render surround, replacement fanlight and replacement timber panelled door. Cut limestone steps to entrance.

Appraisal

This house of balanced Georgian proportions and simple detailing, retains much of its original form which is enhanced by the sash windows and limestone steps.