Library/archive

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey library, built c. 1920. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and render sills. Square-headed opening having render entablature and ornate cornices, with timber panelled door having flanking sidelights, panelled risers and overlight. Rendered steps to entrance.

Appraisal

This library, occupying the site and possibly repurposing the shell of the Devonshire Endowed School, plays a significant role in the social fabric of Youghal. It adopts the guise of a townhouse of substantial size, its symmetrical façade, the Classically-detailed doorcase at its centre, and the openings diminishing in scale on each floor, contributing significantly to its architectural interest. The retention of much original fabric, including timber sash windows, contributes to the character of the library in Church Street.