--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1810. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window with painted stone sills. Replacement uPVC windows to second floor. Painted stone surround to entrance having carved Doric-style pilasters, consoles and entablature over timber panelled door with square-headed overlight. Limestone steps to entrance having shared boot scrape.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive substantial building of balanced Georgian proportions and is representative of the prosperity of the merchant class in Youghal in the late eighteenth, early nineteenth century. The house retains most of its original form, together with important salient features and materials. The façade is distinguished by an attractive doorcase with a flight of limestone steps. Built as part of a terrace of three, the group forms a prominent feature in the streetscape of Emmet Place as a result of its imposing form and massing.