Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Scientific, Social

Youghal Savings Bank

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement bank, built c. 1810, now in disuse. Hipped slate and corrugated-iron roof with render chimneystack. Cut limestone parapet with recessed panel and adjoining balustrades. Painted ashlar limestone masonry walls to front elevation, having carved limestone plaque depicting town seal. Square-headed openings to first floor having two-over-two pane fixed windows. Square-headed openings to ground floor having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with render sills. Segmental-headed opening with carved limestone surround, overlight and timber panelled door. Limestone steps to entrance. Rendered walls to site with render copings.

Appraisal

This building is of architectural quality and occupies a place amongst a number of similarly well-executed buildings in Youghal. Carved elements such as the doorcase and town seal enliven the ashlar construction. The masonry and detailing are clearly the work of skilled craftsmen and the interesting treatment of the entrance bay adds interest to the structure.