--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1800. Pitched slate roof. Painted roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings, those to second floor having three-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows, those to first floor having one-over-one pane, those to ground floor having two-over-two. All with painted stone sills. Round-headed opening having moulded render surround and spoked fanlight over timber panelled door.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned, substantial house, which retains its original form and character, together with important features and materials such as the sash windows and fanlight. This house, one of a terrace of similar buildings, is an attractive, sophisticated feature in the streetscape.