--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1810. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, render surrounds and sills. Square-headed opening with overlight and half-glazed timber panelled door. Shopfront comprising centrally placed square-headed opening having half-glazed timber panelled door with flanking square-headed display windows.

Appraisal

Though altered at ground floor level, the scale and form of this building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. The unaltered appearance of the upper floors adds character and patina to the surrounding area, and may indicate a relatively unaltered interior within.