--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1880. Pitched slate roof. Painted rendered walls with vermiculated render quoins. Square-headed bipartite openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to upper floors. Moulded render surround, sill, and sill consoles to second floor opening. Moulded render surround with pediment and consoles to first floor opening. Recent shopfront comprising glazed square-headed windows and square-headed door.

Appraisal

Though the ground floor has been substantially altered, the upper levels of this building are particularly interesting. The decorative render detail and pair sashes contribute greatly to the character of the building, and to the streetscape.