--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey shop and house, built c. 1810. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls having render quoins and with moulded render surrounds to first floor openings. Square-headed openings having three-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with painted sills to second floor and one-over-one pane with continuous sill course to first floor. Late nineteenth century shopfront comprising timber fascia, ornate moulded cornices, consoles and render pilasters, surrounding camber-headed timber mullioned display windows, recessed square-headed opening with overlight and half-glazed double-leaf doors, and square-headed opening with overlight and timber panelled door. Timber gate to shopfront entrance.

Appraisal

The symmetrical form of this building is enhanced by the impressive design of the later shopfront. The shopfront's tripartite arrangement of private entrance to upper floors, display window and shop entrance is typical of well designed traditional shopfronts. The consoles and ornate display window are particularly notable for their craftsmanship. The building retains notable features such as the timber sash windows, render detail and slate roof.