--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1830. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings having render surrounds and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with painted stone sills. Square-headed opening having overlight and timber panelled door with timber pilasters. Bakelite shopfront having carved timber entablature and square-headed display windows. Recessed opening with half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This building retains much of its original form which is articulated by the render quoins and enhanced by the sash windows. The shopfront is of particular interest as it is a good example of early to mid twentieth century Art Deco inspired design.