--/--/--

Description

Attached gable-fronted two-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1880. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render quoins. Paired round-headed openings to second floor having render hood mouldings, continuous sill course and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Paired camber-headed openings to first floor having ornate, pedimented render surround and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising square-headed glazed display windows with flanking pilasters. Recessed square-headed opening with half-glazed timber panelled door. Render fascia with entablature and consoles. Recent shopfront to north elevation.

Appraisal

By the early nineteenth century most of the houses in the principal streets of Youghal were either newly built or had been modernized; with many of the earlier houses newly fronted. Such earlier structures were still distinguishable by their gable-fronted façades. This building is a fine example of a late nineteenth century structure drawing inspiration from medieval forms. The façade is enhanced by well crafted render details such as the pedimented windows surround and quoins. The building retains its timber sash windows which add further interest to the façade.