Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social

The College

Nursing/convalescence home

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay three-storey former house, built 1782, having earlier round-towers, c. 1640, to front elevation end-bays. Four-bay two-storey extension with gabled end-bay added to rear, c. 1860. Recent uPVC porch to front. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and eaves course. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and limestone sills. Square-headed, tiled niche to centre-bay having Doric-style, shouldered surround with dentillated entablature. Square-headed opening having replacement uPVC door. Round-headed opening to rear having render hood moulding and carved limestone surround, comprising pediment, Doric-style pilasters, entablature and spoked fanlight over timber panelled door. Limestone steps to entrance. Rear entrance flanked by round-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Nineteenth century extension comprising pitched slate roofs with sandstone chimneystacks. Limestone cross finials and copings to gable. Snecked sandstone masonry walls having buttresses to entrance and end-bays. Carved hood moulding with foliate and portrait label stops over limestone heraldic plaque to gable. Carved limestone gargoyle to south end-bay, front elevation. Pointed arch openings with limestone block-and-start surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Carved limestone trefoil opening to ground floor having timber fittings. Pointed arch opening with limestone block-and-start surround, hood moulding with foliate label stops and timber battened door with cast-iron strap hinges. Flight of limestone steps to entrance. Pair of square-profile ashlar sandstone piers with carved caps and single-leaf cast-iron gate. Rubble sandstone masonry walls with square-headed pedestrian entrance with rusticated surround and timber battened door. Pair of square-profile ashlar sandstone piers to rear with carved caps having flanking, round-headed, pedestrian entrances with block-and-start surrounds and rendered sweeping walls terminating in second pair of piers. Site bounded to the west by medieval town walls.

Appraisal

This former house, built on the site of the previous fifteenth century college, retains much of its original form. The end-bay towers add interest to the façade, whilst the ornate, carved limestone doorcase adds artistic interest to the rear. The building retains interesting features such as the fenestration rhythm and a medieval mantel-piece in the great hall. This mantel-piece is of the same character but not of such decorative workmanship as that of Myrtle Grove. The extension, built by D. L. Lewis c. 1860, is a notable example of nineteenth century Gothic architecture, complete with finely carved details such as the gargoyle, lancets and trefoil motifs. The original College was founded in 1464 by Thomas Fitzgerald, 7th Earl of Desmond and Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Burlington was born here in 1612. The College is referred to as the 'University of the City of Youghal' in a letter from Pope Innocent VIII in 1492.