--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1870, now in use as private house. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Brick walls with painted rendered walls to ground floor. Square-headed openings having limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening with overlight and replacement uPVC door. Shopfront comprising square-headed openings with overlights over half-glazed timber panelled double doors.

Appraisal

This terrace retains much of its original form. The symmetry and regularity of bays make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Red brick was a relatively uncommon building material outside the major urban areas in Munster in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Its use in this terrace indicates that the developer was outward looking and concerned with contemporary fashion.