--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1860. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings having moulded render surrounds, render sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed opening with render roll moulded surround, ornate consoles, overlight and timber battened door. Shopfront comprising glazed display windows flanking recessed square-headed opening with overlight and half-glazed double doors. Timber fascia with carved entablature, ornate brackets and decorative consoles.

Appraisal

This building occupies an important corner site and hence its broad street frontage contributes to the streetscape of both Cork Hill and Tallow Street. Its position, scale and large, finely crafted shopfront makes it a formidable presence in the streetscape.