Artistic, Historical

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Recent limestone monument, erected 2006, to north side of quadrant entrance to Fermoy Town Park, site of now demolished Fermoy House. Comprising cut limestone-faced walling with coping, teminated by piers, one with bronze plaque, other with bronze bust set into square-headed niche, and bronze sculpture of stagecoach and horses to panel set between piers. Commemmorates John Anderson, founder of the town and who also introduced stagecoach service to the town.

Appraisal

This is a highly skilled piece of public art, located at the boundary of Fermoy's town park. It commemmorates the town's founder, John Anderson and in particular his introduction of a stagecoach service to the town. The accomplished bronze casting is of considerably artistic merit, greatly enhancing the entrance to the park.