Store/warehouse

Garage

--/--/--

Description

Formerly detached single-storey former coal shed, built c. 1860, now in use as garage. Barrel-shaped corrugated-iron roof with timber battens to gables. Coursed rubble limestone walls, with cut limestone buttresses. Square-headed vehicular entrances in south long wall with replacement concrete lintels, and cast-iron brackets and timber beams connecting to replacement timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This building remains largely intact and forms part of a complex of related former railway structures to the west. Its former purpose, as a coal store, is a reminder of Ireland's industrial age and the former reliance on steam power. The solid construction and form of the structure are emphasised by the buttresses and the cast-iron brackets.