--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay three-storey school, built 1856, and extended 1884. Comprising ten-bay block to west, with central two-bay full-height arcaded porch projection, and single-bay full-height return and single-bay single-storey lean-to addition to rear, and single-bay single-storey canted addition to west gable. L-plan six-bay three-storey recessed block to east end with six-stage square-plan tower to inner corner of plan having arcading to ground floor, and having L-plan three-bay full-height projecting block to east with two-bay three-storey return to rear and two single-bay full-height extensions to south elevation of rear block. Gabled former chapel to east elevation with four-bay nave elevations and multiple-bay single-storey recent extension to north elevation. Hipped artificial slate roofs with carved limestone chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and carved limestone and render bracketed eaves courses. Cast-iron cross finials to tower and entrance projection. Cast-iron ridge crestings and dressed limestone coping to former chapel. Snecked cut sandstone walls to front elevation and to west elevation of recessed block with dressed limestone quoins, and rendered walls to rear elevations. String course dividing ground and first floors of front elevation, with carved limestone platbands above and below those of entrance projection with incised lettering in Latin and dates. Inset limestone roundels to spandrels of arcaded porch, and course of similar roundels to fifth stage of tower. Round-headed niches to first floor of front elevation of main block with carved limestone hood-mouldings, carved limestone plinths and carved limestone statues of Blessed Virgin Mary and Saint Colman. Canopied statue niche to first floor of north-west corner of tower with carved limestone plinth and hood-moulding. Carved limestone string courses dividing stages to tower. Traceried carved limestone oculi to fifth stage of tower. Round-headed window openings to all elevations except for square-headed windows of side elevations of later south-west rear block. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to later rear blocks, with concrete block-and-start surrounds. Windows of other rear elevations, except for sandstone west elevation of south-west block, are unarticulated as their walling is rendered. Elsewhere, windows are four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows with dressed limestone block-and-start surrounds and voussoirs and cut limestone sills. Windows to complex variously organised as single, double or triple arrangements. Double window openings to front elevation of main block have carved limestone pilasters dividing openings. Windows flanking statues to first floor of main block have double timber sash windows with conjoined roundel to top. Triple windows to top stage of tower divided by limestone columns with carved limestone archivolts and impost course, and timber louvers. Ground floor windows to recessed block and some to north gable and east wall of return to east block also double timber sash windows, with decorative fanlights. Similar, tripartite, window to east wall of same return block. Window openings to north elevation of former chapel have red brick surrounds and voussoirs. Arcaded porch has two round arches divided by carved limestone column having carved plinth and capital and carved sandstone banding, flanked by carved limestone square-profile engaged piers with moulded capitals and having carved stepped limestone voussoirs with keystones having incised cross motifs. Round-headed opening to inner wall of porch beyond with timber panelled door, fanlight, dressed limestone surround and tiled threshold. Round-headed door openings to tower, one having timber panelled door and one now infilled to lower section, with spoked fanlights and surrounds comprising carved limestone engaged columns, carved limestone impost course and curved chamfered voussoirs. Depressed arch opening to former chapel with red brick surround and voussoirs and recent timber doors. Complex sited at right angle to streets, with rear projections backing onto Emmet Street, with chapel attached to south-west corner, and flight of cut limestone steps to grounds to north. Site bounded by rubble sandstone walls with cut render copings and rendered walls. Square-profile carved limestone piers to entrance to north-west with carved plinths and capitals and inset with round-headed panels having mosaic decorations. Round-headed pedestrian entrance to north with timber battened door and dressed limestone surround and voussoirs.

Appraisal

The large-scale complex of Saint Colman's College occupies a prominent raised site and its impressive size and form can be seen from many positions within the town of Fermoy. It forms a group with the other schools to the north-west and with the convent schools to the east. It also forms a group with the many religious structures within the town and it makes use of the same sandstone and limestone façade as the Roman Catholic church to the west and the Loreto convent to the east. Its impressive size is made all the more imposing by the restrained ornamentation of the façade. The limestone dressings to the openings, the eaves course and the string courses provide variety of materials and texture and highlight the form of the building. The uneven plan enlivens the façade of the building and the arcade and tower provide further interest. There is evidence of fine crafting in the stone work and the building retains its varied timber sliding sash windows and cross finials, which together with the inscription above the main entrance, provide context to the site. The solid form of the well executed entrance piers suits the striking form of the building and their mosaic decoration adds artistic interest