--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1820, now in use as offices, having extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, fanlight and moulded render surround.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a relatively intact terrace of similarly sized and designed houses, which, in their modest scales and horizontally emphasised facades, form a pleasing part of the long streetscape. It retains notable features such as the timber sliding sash windows and its symmetrical façade is articulated by the render quoins and central doorcase.