--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820, now disused. Pitched slate roof, hipped to west end, with rebuilt chimneystack behind ridge. Painted smooth rendered walls to front elevation, with render quoins. Roughcast rendered walls to west. Square-headed window openings, with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, having square-headed frames to first floor with concrete sills, and bipartite segmental-headed frames with painted stone sills to ground floor, latter windows also having moulded render surrounds and label-mouldings. Elliptical-headed door opening with timber panelled door, glazed fanlight and moulded render surround. Retains interior timber shutters to ground floor openings. Rubble stone boundary wall to west, partially rendered, with square-headed pedestrian entrance having timber battened door.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a relatively intact terrace of similarly sized and designed houses, which, in their modest scales and horizontally emphasised facades, form a pleasing part of the long streetscape. It retains notable features such as the timber sliding sash windows and internal shutters and its façade is enhanced by the render door surround and label-mouldings.