Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace four-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1840, with timber shopfront to ground floor of front, south, elevation and having single-bay single-storey pitched-roofed extension to rear. Now disused. Hipped slate roof with render bracketed eaves course. Painted rendered walls with render quoins and plinth. Segmental-headed window openings, having moulded render surrounds and sill courses to upper floors of front and west, side, elevation, simpler mouldings to ground floor, all openings having timber sliding sash windows. Four-over-four pane windows to all floors of eastern two front bays, having tripartite window to ground floor. Centre openings blind to upper floors of west elevation. West elevation windows and western two front bays have six-over-six pane windows to top floor, nine-over-six pane to first floor and one-over-one pane and partly infilled windows to ground floor of west elevation, infilled window having cast-iron railings. Round-headed door opening to west elevation, approached by flight of cut limestone steps, with timber panelled door, petal and spoked fanlight and timber surround comprising timber architrave, flanking carved Ionic-style engaged columns with decorative capitals having foliate motifs, and carved archivolt with curved and projecting decorative keystone. Round-headed opening to south elevation with timber panelled door and spoked fanlight, carved timber architrave and doorcase comprising carved timber Ionic-style columns with render plinth blocks with carved timber archivolt. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters flanking openings with decorative carved timber console brackets, timber fascia and carved timber cornice. Square-headed tripartite fixed timber shop window with timber sill. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled double doors and overlight, with low step.

Appraisal

This building occupies a prominent corner site at the junction of four streets and at the bottom of Walker's Hill. Its substantial and imposing size suits this setting. Its solid and striking form is articulated by the large quoins and regular openings. The façade is enhanced by the render dressings and surrounds, which add symmetry and regularity. Features of note are the well executed and ornamental doorcases and fanlights, which add grandeur to the façade. The shopfront is similarly skillfully executed and designed. Its small size and emphasis on ornamentation works well within the regular façade. The building retains other notable fittings such as variously-paned sash windows and timber panelled doors.