Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Attached hotel comprising two blocks (see also 20820146), this eastern block being four-bay and three-storey, built 1893, and having oriel windows to upper floors. Pitched artificial slate roof with render eaves course, rendered chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls to upper floors, smooth rendered to ground floor. Moulded render platbands to upper floors of east block at sill and window head levels, also between upper floors and to ground floor impost level. Sill course to ground floor. Ground floor of bays with oriels have render detailing linking heavy console at base of lower oriels to groups of three openings in ground floor and doubling as keystones to middle of same. Render lettering between upper floors, placed between platbands. Render diamond motifs to aprons of oriel windows. Square-headed window openings with nine-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, having render sills, those to first floor oriels being moulded. Square-headed windows openings to other bays, those to first floor having render surrounds and sills, one with moulded sill and render panel below and swag decoration and moulded cornice above, and other window having decorative moulded render pediment with torch motif above. Second floor windows of same bays have moulded window heads. Round-headed opening to ground floor of east block with render surround and impost course, fixed timber window and spoked fanlight. Groups below oriels comprise round-headed window flanked by square-headed windows or doorways, latter with moulded render surrounds and cornices and having twelve-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and one replacement timber door, windows having cast-iron window guards. Square-headed main door opening with timber panelled double-leaf doors and spoked fanlight, and flanked by render pilasters with scroll detail above imposts, and having render open-top pediment above.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a larger hotel and is an imposing feature along the quay and on the vista from across the river. The two blocks of the hotel are unified in a decorative scheme, which employs oriel windows and elements of Classicism and Art Deco. The oriel windows serve to enliven the façade and the building retains notable features such as the timber sash windows and spoked fanlights. The render dressings and door surrounds are highly ornate and mirror those of the buildings in the town's main square.