--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house with three-bay south elevation, built c. 1920, having single-storey gabled porch to south elevation. Hipped artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystacks with terracotta chimneypots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rusticated concrete walls with smooth render banding to front elevation, and lined-and-ruled rendered walling to south elevation. Square-headed window openings, having mullioned one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with render lintels having lozenge decoration, and replacement timber windows to south elevation, all having painted sills. Square-headed door opening having replacement timber door. Painted rendered boundary wall to site.

Appraisal

This attractive early twentieth-century house exhibits interesting features such as the decorative render detailing, the unusual rusticated rendering and the double timber sliding sash windows. Its prominent location on the corner of Upper Cork Street and Church Street allows this building to stand out in the streetscape.